CLA-2-44:OT:RR:E:NC:2:230

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Ave.
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a bamboo ring curtain made of braided strips from Vietnam

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated April 18, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on a bamboo ring curtain, item number A026ZA00211. A photograph of the product was submitted. The product is a curtain, measuring 35-3/8” wide x 78-3/4” long, composed of bamboo in the form of rings. The bamboo rings are interconnected into 24 strands, which are assembled together at the top. Five larger curtain rings are attached at the top, which enable the curtain to hang from a curtain rod. (The curtain rod is not included.)

In a telephone conversation with this office, you provided additional information from the manufacturer regarding the composition of the bamboo rings. The rings are manufactured as follows: Bamboo poles are machine sliced into thin strips. The strips are cut into small strips by another machine. The strips are steamed and braided by hand. The braids are cut to the required length of a ring. A ring is formed by twisting the two ends of a braid together. The first ring of a strand of the curtain is formed and then the next braid is looped over the first ring before its ends are twisted together or closed off. The third braid is looped over the second ring and then closed off. The process is repeated until the desired length of the strand is achieved.

The applicable subheading for the bamboo ring curtain, item number A026ZA00211, will be 4602.11.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601: Of vegetable materials: Of bamboo: Other (than baskets and certain enumerated products): Other (than wickerwork). The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division